Apricot (kernel). The kernel of apricot contains 35 to 60% non-drying fat oil, close to the chemical composition of peach. It is used in cosmetology due to a variety of useful properties. The oil contained in apricot kernels intensively nourishes, softens and moisturises the skin as well as promotes cell regeneration. It stimulates the production of collagen and elastin, smoothes the expanse of even deep wrinkles and tones the skin in general. It has a pronounced antibacterial effect, reducing redness and inflammation.
Avocado (oil) is considered a base oil. This means that it can not be diluted with other vegetable oils (such as the case with essential oils), and is used as a base to produce a variety of masks, creams, and other cosmetics. But also in cosmetology avocado oil can be used by itself, without any additives. It is especially remarkable for the effect that it has on the skin. This oil is unique, its fat composition closest to the human skin fats, and therefore, all the nutrients contained in the oil in a maximum amount penetrate to where they are needed. That is why the use of avocado oil for the face is best that you can offer your skin. Avocado oil is excellent for all skin types. In addition, unlike many other vegetable oils, it is quickly absorbed and leaves no greasy residue on your face.
Quince (seeds). The aqueous solution from quince seeds is used for the production of eye lotions for cosmetic purposes and to strengthen hair.
White Acacia is used in the treatment of thrombophlebitis and varicose veins.
Marshmallow (root) is used as an anti-inflammatory agent.
Manchurian Aralia (root) possesses antitoxic, tonic, anti-inflammatory properties. The positive effect of Aralia is associated with the activation of enzyme systems and strengthening the body's energy supply.
Arnica mountain - an old folk remedy, arnica flower tincture is used in combating skin rashes.
Chokeberry Aronia is used as a healing agent.
Labrador tea. It was found that the leaves of Daurian Ledum and has a bactericidal effect and can eliminate many microorganisms. Extract of rosemary gives a pronounced antioxidant effect, which is of great importance in the complex treatment of patients with very different diseases, and especially the “diseases of civilization”. Also helps to protect and strengthen the walls of capillaries, improve microcirculation of lymph and thereby improve the supply and cleaning of all body cells.
Bergenia (leaves). Preparations of Bergenia have styptic, astringent, anti-inflammatory and antimicrobial properties.
Basil is used externally for hard healing wounds and eczema.
Periwinkle contains an alkaloid, which is an anti-tumor cytostatic.
Birch has a pronounced bactericidal and wound-healing effect; in birch bark, betulin has antioxidant and antiviral activity, is involved in protecting collagen from breaking down and it whitens skin. Birch buds contain essential oils, flavonoids, tannins, resins, higher fatty acids, potassium, calcium, magnesium, iron, zinc and selenium. Lotions from broth of birch contribute to the healing of wounds, such as broth rubbed into the hair roots to strengthen them. With eczema, juvenile acne, skin irritations and inflammations, badly healing wounds, as well as increased sebum secretion of the scalp will be helped with tincture of birch buds.
Immortelle has antibacterial activity, which is associated with the presence of resin acids.
Bean flour effectively treats inflammatory diseases of the skin and long non-healing wounds.
Hawthorn (fruit) stimulates the processes of cell renewal and natural moisture, neutralizes the harmful effects of the environment, has a relaxing effect, soothes and relieves stress, enriches your skin with oxygen.
Sambucus nigra (flower) has a pronounced anti-inflammatory effect.
Valerian (root) is used to strengthen the gums, remove freckles and age spots. Also relieves spasms of the facial muscles.
Cornflower Blue. In folk medicine, extraction from the flowers are used in addressing inflammation of the skin and eyes, visual fatigue.
Veronica longifolia is effective against many skin conditions of an inflammatory nature, including fungal skin lesions.
Grape seed oil – a source of vitamin E, a powerful natural antioxidant. Grape seed oil has a strong regenerating, antioxidant, moisturising, vitalizing action. Restores the turgor ageing skin. It is used to preserve skin elasticity while losing weight. Perfect for all skin tonic, effective in the fight against cellulite, varicose veins and rosacea. It strengthens and makes the elastic walls of blood and lymphatic vessels, activating circulation. It is recommended rubbed into the scalp with brittle, dull hair, is well suited for use as a lip balm and tool for nails.
Clove has antiseptic, antispasmodic, analgesic and a firming action. The best known application of spicy cloves are for dental pain and inflammation of the gums. Therefore, clove oil is often found in mouthwashes and toothpastes. The oil has a disinfectant effect on the skin.
Highlander pepper clears the face of scars, eliminates freckles and chronic bruising.
Persicaria maculosa. Extractions and infusions of herbs used in psoriasis, eczema and allergic dermatoses. The juice of the plant or crushed roots and stems are able to heal wounds, and using poultices can address rheumatism, flux and swelling.
Highlander bird is used to treat various skin diseases, as well as a healing agent for skin lesions.
Mustard powder is used as a substitute for soap. When shampooing, slight irritation of the skin causes the blood to flow to these areas of the body, providing a therapeutic effect.
Grapefruit (Live) - aromatic adaptogen, aphrodisiac. Grapefruit essential oil is well suited for oily skin – normalizes the sebaceous glands, bleaches and tightens pores. Due to the improvement of the drainage functions prevents the formation of comedones.
Gryzhnika (naked) is used topically as a wound and skin-healing agent.
Elecampane (root) in official dermatology is used topically as an ointment for eczema and skin itching.
Oak (bark), astringent, anti-inflammatory and antiseptic properties.
Melilotus officinalis is used topically as an emollient agent to soften and smooth the skin.
Blackberry (extract) improves the water-salt metabolism, promotes skin cell renewal and improves its elasticity. In dermatology and cosmetology blackberry extract is used to eliminate eczema, dermatitis, irritations and inflammations.
Ginseng (root) is used as a tonic, stimulant and adaptogenic agent that increases the body's resistance to disease.
Jojoba (oil) - liquid wax. Quickly absorbed, easily penetrates through the skin barrier, together with dissolved biologically active ingredients. Mixing with the components of sebum on the skin surface, jojoba forms a gas permeable protective layer. It prevents the formation of comedones (blackheads). Rich in protein, which resembles collagen is resistant to oxidation and high temperatures. It has anti-inflammatory and normalizing properties, so it is useful for both dry and oily skin.
Embryonic shell rye and wheat slow down the ageing of cells, stimulate metabolism, improves the condition and rejuvenates all skin types, improves the complexion, keeps the skin elastic and fresh even in old age. Germ oil rye and wheat has a high penetrating power, increases the excretion of harmful substances from the body.
Hypericum is used as an astringent and antiseptic agent and contains tannin, volatile oil, β-sitosterol, triterpene saponins, vitamins C, E, flavonoids, anthraquinones, macro- and microelements and other biologically active substances.
Dill recommended in folk medicine and used as a lotion on inflamed and reddened eyes from fatigue.
Green tea is widely used in cosmetics, solving a variety of skin problems. On the one hand, thanks to its antiseptic and antibacterial properties, green tea extract is used for the care of problem skin. It reduces inflammation and redness, removes excess fat, helps your skin to acquire a healthy look, there is a prolonged cleaning and tightening and the skin becomes matte and a pleasant pink tint, allowing you to forget about a pale and yellow complexion or the constant companion that oily skin may have become. On the other hand, due to regenerative properties, green tea is often used in cosmetics for mature skin. The composition comprises an extract of his strongest biostimulants, humidifiers and moisture saving substances. The ingredients of green tea have a good penetrating power, allowing them to act not only on the deep layers of the epidermis, and on the dermis as well. At the same time they increase the microcirculation in tissues, stimulate the production of skin's own collagen. Furthermore, green tea contains antioxidants.
Centaury is used to treat age spots.
Willow (bark) is used for varicose veins, Athlete's Foot, and various skin diseases.
Ginger (root) has potent antimicrobial and strong immunomodulatory effects.
Eliminates fatigue and skin laxity, it produces an immediate tightening effect and also stimulates, regenerates and tones the skin cells.
Cocoa is used in cosmetics for skin rejuvenation of the face and neck. It has high regenerative and anti-allergic properties.
Galangal (root). In scientific medicine is used as an astringent, bactericidal, hemostatic and has anti-inflammatory properties from the rhizomes. Externally an extraction of the plant is used in bleeding wounds, frostbite, burns, various rashes, weeping eczema and other skin diseases. The plant powder can be used to brush your teeth to prevent gum inflammation and to ensure the eradication of halitosis.
Calendula (flower) is mainly used as an antiseptic in the treatment of minor wounds, cuts, bruises, burns, frostbite, furunculosis
Kalina (leaves and fruits) are effective for rashes and eczema.
Cabbage - a great cosmetic. It has a rejuvenating effect, so it is used for rinsing the face and preparing various cosmetic masks.
Potatostarch contains many useful substances for our body – vegetable protein, potassium, phosphorus, vitamins B1 and C, makes the skin fresh, soft and young.
Pine nut (peel). The shell pine nuts are rich in tannins. Preparations of cedar have antimicrobial, antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, hemostatic, wound-healing properties.